Skip to main content
Vermont Law School will continue with virtual classes during the fall semester. The physical campus will reopen as soon as it is safe to do so. VLS community members should download the Health Screening App and check their email for more information. Please visit vermontlaw.edu/covid19 for general information, resources, and updates.

Student Bar Association

Layout Builder

 

Student Bar Association Logo, Vermont Law School

The purpose of the SBA is to support and encourage academic excellence and professional growth among students; ensure the attainment and preservation of the rights of the individual student to acquire a quality legal education in a just and reasonable manner; and serve as the vehicle for interaction and communication between the students and the faculty, administration, alumni, and the community.

If you are a student, be sure to s​​ign up on the SBA Twen page, because every student of Vermont Law School is an SBA Standing Member. Beginning in the Fall 2020 Semester, contact the Student Bar Association e-mail (sba@vermontlaw.edu) or Secretary Serena White (serenawhite@vermontlaw.edu) to add an item to our agenda.

If you have a proposal to submit to the SBA, please use this DropBox.

We will e-mail you with further steps to move forward with your proposal.

Please join our SBA Twen page for our calendar, exam and outline bank, agenda items, proposals, our bylaws, and standing rules.

 

 

2020 - 2021 SBA Executive Board

2020 - 2021 SBA Executive Committee

President: Heather Francis

Vice President of Student Affairs Operations: Nicole Adelman

Vice President of Student Activities: Ricardo Edwards 

Treasurer: James Mulhall

Secretary: Serena White

Parliamentarian: Blake Weinard

2019-2020 SBA Senate

3L Senators: Connor Gilgallon, Lucas Joseph, Jordan Stone, Jordan Hitch

2L Senators: Jay Dahlstrom, Michelle Amidzich, Madison Hertzog, Tyler Doan

1L Senators: 

AJD 2020 Senator: 

AJD 2021 Senator: Lauren Rosenberg

Masters Senator: 

LLM Senator: 

 

Student Trustees

Erika Gerstenberger
3L: Erika Gerstenberger
Fto Andre
2L: Fito Andre

 

2019 - 2020 SBA Senate

President: Ray Carre
Vice President of Student Affairs Operations: Danielle Palermo
Vice President of Student Activities: Jordan Hitch
Treasurer: Jerry Thomas
Secretary: Laura Keenan
Parliamentarian: Elyssa Willadsen
3L Senators: Jordan Grenier, Alexandra Krusinski, Caroline Seche Carlson Swafford
2L Senators: Connor Gilgallon, Lucas Joseph, Erin Miller, Mariana Muñoz, Jordan Stone
1L Senators: Nikki Adelman, Jay Dahlstrom, Heather Francis, Mariah Harrod, Serena White
AJD 2018 Senator: Eric Kauppila
AJD 2020 Senator: Bina Ulloa
Career Services Representative: Evan Baylor
Mental Health Committee Representatives: Rasheta Butler, Allyson Moore, Gaines Harrell, Jennifer O'Connor, Nico Lustig
Sexual Misconduct Board Representatives: Maggie Galka, Admira Nkouka, Eric Naclerio, Eliza van Lenamp, Luckie Milad
Masters Senator: Jackie Dewart
IT Representative: TBA (Appointed)
LLM Senator: Megan Calla
Town Liaison: Evangeline

2017 - 2018 SBA Senate

President: Cody Stryker
Vice President of Student Affairs Operations: Eli Ancharski
Vice President of Student Activities: Giselle Lopez
Treasurer: Cory Woerner
Secretary: Tyler Morrison
Parliamentarian: Joseph Strain
3L Senators: Jay Crowder, Maggie Galka, Elise Iannone, Joe Lyons, Andrew Wilson
2L Senators: Brantley Carter, Chloe Castro, Caitlyn Kelly, Brittmy Martinez, Margaret Shugart
1L Senators: Kyle Clauss, Lateef Munir, Daniel M. Webb, Elizabeth Scheinman, David Riley
AJD 2018 Senator: Sabiel Chapnick
AJD 2019 Senator: Phoenix Meyers
Career Services Representative: Evan Baylor
Mental Health Committee Representatives: Rasheta Butler, Allyson Moore, Gaines Harrell, Jennifer O'Connor, Nico Lustig
Sexual Misconduct Board Representatives: Maggie Galka, Admira Nkouka, Eric Naclerio, Eliza van Lenamp, Luckie Milad
Masters Senators: Jameson C. Davis, Anne Hamilton
IT Representative: TBA (Appointed)
LLM Senator: TBA
Town Liaison: Evangeline Williams

2017-2018 SBA Representatives:

ABA/LSD Representative: Sherri White
3L Honor Code: Jennifer Neyenhouse
3L Code of Conduct: Michael Hervey
3L Curriculum Committee: Michael Hervey
3L Faculty Hiring: Joe Lyons
2L Honor Code: Joseph Strain
2L Code of Conduct: Ethan Story
2L Curriculum Committee: Eli Ancharski
2L Faculty Hiring Committee: Nico Lustig
1L Honor Code Committee: Nicha Rakpanichmanee
1L Code of Conduct Committee: Gabriel Gabaldon
1L Curriculum Committee: Carlson Swafford
1L Faculty Hiring Committee: Daniel M. Webb
Masters Honor Code Committee: Avrielle Miller
Masters Code of Conduct: Anne Hamilton
Masters Curriculum Committee: Jecoby Young
Masters Faculty Hiring Committee: Bridget Martin
LLM Honor Code: TBA
LLM Code of Conduct: TBA
LLM Curriculum Committee: TBA
LLM Faculty Hiring Committee: TBA
3L Trustee: Jenny Leech
2L Trustee: Angela Sicker