Skip Navigation

Website Sections


Environmental Law Center

Administration and Advisory Committee

Administration

Environmental Law Center
Melissa Scanlan, Associate Dean and Director
Anne Linehan, Associate Director
Courtney Collins, Assistant Director
Ashley Patton, Executive Assistant



Center for Agriculture and Food Systems
Laurie Ristino, Director
Laurie Beyranevand, Associate Director
Ashley Patton, Executive Assistant

Distance Learning Program
Rebecca Purdom, Associate Dean and Director
Adrienne Soler, Associate Director
Angela Vespa, Assistant Director
Cindy Wiegand, Program Coordinator


Environmental and Natural Resources Law Clinic

Douglas A. Ruley, Director
Laura Murphy, Associate Director and Staff Attorney
Patrick Parenteau, Senior Counsel
Kenneth Rumelt, Staff Attorney
Christopher Ahlers, Staff Attorney
Sheryl Dickey, Consulting Attorney
Monica Litzelman, Litigation Paralegal and Office Manager

Environmental Tax Policy Institute
Janet E. Milne, Director

Institute for Energy and the Environment
Michael Dworkin, Director
Kevin Jones, Associate Director and Senior Fellow
Betsy Baker, Senior Fellow
Peter Bradford, Senior Fellow
Mark Cooper, Senior Fellow
Patrick Parenteau, Senior Fellow
Benjamin Sovacool, Senior Fellow
Jennifer Thomas, Administrative Assistant

Land Use Institute
L. Kinvin Wroth, Director

U.S.-China Partnership for Environmental Law
Siu Tip Lam, Director
Yanmei Lin, Associate Director
Adam Moser, Assistant Director
Martin Cosier, Project Leader, Myanmar
Marie Richard-Mauldin, Program Coordinator

Water and Justice Program
Jack Tuholske, Director
Chelsea Auerback, Research Fellow

 

Advisory Committee

Richard Ayres, Ayres Law Group , Washington, DC
Frank Beidler, Congaree River Limited Partnership, Chicago, IL
Douglas M. Costle, Institute for Sustainable Communities, Montpelier, VT
Scott Cullen, GRACE Communications Foundation, New York, NY
Brian Dunkiel, Shems, Dunkiel, Kassel, & Saunders, Burlington, VT
John Echeverria, Vermont Law School, South Royalton, VT
Susan Farady ’94, Roger Williams University School of Law, Bristol, RI
Carl Ferenbach Berkshire Partners LLC, Boston, MA
Andrew Harris ’06 PG&E, Tiburon, CA
Sandy Hauserman ’94, Joint Resolution, LLC, St. Johnsbury, VT
Barry Hill, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC
Anthony Iarrapinio, Conservation Law Foundation, Montpelier, VT
Thomas Johnson, Poultney, VT
Thomas Jorling, Williamstown, MA
Nancy Marks, Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., New York, NY
Kevin R. Mendik ’87, National Park Service, Boston, MA
Joseph Perella ’88, U.S. Attorney’s Office, Burlington, VT
Daniel W. Reicher, Stanford Law School, Stanford, CA
Chuck Ross, State of Vermont Department of Agriculture, Montpelier, VT
Michael Sutton, Monterey Bay Aquarium, Monterey, CA
Tammara Van Ryn ’90, Land Trust Alliance, Saratoga Springs, NY
David Wirth, Boston College Law School, Newton, MA
Edward B. Witte, Gonzalez Saggio & Harlan, Milwaukee, WI